Written by locals!
Welcome to Bite, Your Independent Local Guide to Eating and Drinking in Edinburgh
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy and Terms of use
We want to share with you how we treat personal data about you that we receive, including personal details such as your name, e-mail address, home address, work address and other information provided by you.  We collect information about you if you purchase tickets, enter competitions or sign up for our newsletter but we alway tell you that your data may be used by Bite for further promotional purposes such as emails but only ever by Bite. We never pass on data.
Effective date: May 2018
 
This Privacy Notice sets out how we process your personal data.
The Privacy Notice is delivered pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Bite is responsible for ensuring that (i) you are provided with accurate information on the collection and processing of your personal data; (ii) your personal data is not processed unlawfully; (iii) your personal data is securely protected; and (iv) you may access your personal data. The Privacy Notice intends to provide you with information regarding the privacy policies and practices that govern Bite's processing of your data and the rights you are entitled to.  


About this Privacy Notice; This Privacy Notice sets out:
?What personal data we collect about you, including sensitive data
?How we obtain your personal data, including sensitive data
?How we use your personal data, including sensitive data
?How we protect your personal data, including sensitive data
?Where your personal data is stored including sensitive data
?How you can access your personal data, including sensitive data
?Opting out of communication
?Personal information from children
?Status of this Privacy Notice and updates
?Privacy Questions

What personal data we collect about you, including sensitive data
Your first name and last name
Your contact email and sometimes home/work address
Your phone number

Bite will not intentionally collect or maintain, and do not want you to provide any information regarding ethnic origin, political opinions religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, data concerning your health, data concerning your sex life and sexual orientation and biometric data.

How we obtain your personal data, including sensitive data 
Your information is collected from forms on our website, and from information that you subsequently provide to us and information that is otherwise lawfully obtained about you.
How we use your personal data, including sensitive data
We use the data provided by you to: send you information such as restaurant news and reviews, information about competitions and ticket reader offers. 
 How we protect your personal data, including sensitive data
Bite has defined security and privacy controls to protect your data and to comply with applicable data protection law. Bite ensures that all our personal, infrastructure and strategic systems comply with high-standard, business grade specifications. Despite the security measures employed by Bite  you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.
Where your personal data is hosted, including sensitive data
Data collected through the Website is stored on a database located within the EU/UK by a third-party service provider which manages our website. At the effective date of this Privacy Policy, our third-party service provider manages all data within the EU/UK.”
 
How you can access your personal data, including sensitive data
Under data protection laws, you have a right to:
?request a copy of your information;
?ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date;
?ask that we delete your information if we do not have a good cause to retain it; or
?otherwise object to the way in which we use your information.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about our use of your information, please email us [email protected] 
You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other appropriate regulatory authority in relation to your information held by us, and how we use it (contact details can be found here https://ico.org.uk/).
Opting out of communication
You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for future marketing mailings or other non-essential purposes, at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected] 
Personal information from children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. The content of the Website is not intended for, or directed to, children. If you are under 13 years of age or otherwise considered a minor under the laws of your country of residence, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, please contact us. If we become aware that a user is a minor and has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such information from our databases.
Status of Privacy Notice and Updates
This Privacy Notice is non-contractual. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. Amendments will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Unless otherwise specified all such changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the website.
For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Privacy Notice will change the content of your consent that you may have granted.
 
Bite uses some cookies

Current Issue
Search...
Visitor Login
Email Address
Password
This site and all contents are © 2018 Bite Magazine     Web Design by Arcada Design